Sunday Precept and the Orthodox Divine Liturgy

This is a syndicated post from ZENIT - The World Seen From Rome. [Read the original article...]

Answered by Legionary of Christ Father Edward McNamara, professor of liturgy and dean of theology at the Regina Apostolorum university. Q: Canon 1248 of the Latin-rite Code of Canon Law states that a day of precept is fulfilled by assisting at Mass celebrated in a “Catholic rite.” On that basis, would attendance …

(83)

Father Edward McNamara, LC (77 Posts)


You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Hide me
Sign up below to have the hottest Catholic news delivered to your email daily!
Enter your email address:
Show me